From Worldspeedway.com

Dirt Track Racing
Dirt Track Racing: Report - 2013 Australian Classic Dirt Track Championships.
By Admin
Oct 7, 2013, 12:47

Competitors and fans alike will take fond memories away from a very successful 2013 Australian Classic Dirt Track Championships meeting staged at the Woodlands Speedway in Temora last weekend.

Club President Ian New was delighted with the reaction of the riders and fans, and the feedback received.

“Everyone was so positive, which is a tremendous reward for all the work that has been put in by club members in preparing for the event” New said.

“I am particularly happy for some of the Club’s older members whose involvement with the club goes back to its inception 45 years ago”.

“To stage our first ever national championship meeting, and have it so well received gives everyone a great feeling of pride and satisfaction.”  

Many of the over 100 riders attending the meeting had never been to the Woodlands track before and a lot of them had never raced on any oiled dirt track before in their careers.

The overwhelming reaction from riders was extremely positive and a return to Temora at some time in the future will be on many ‘Bucket Lists’.

The vastly experienced officials like the Steward, the Clerk of the Course and the Organising Secretary for the Championship all could not fault the proceedings.

Long-time track announcer Peter Baker was another making his first trip to the Woodlands track who lavished praise on the meeting.

“Every aspect of the preparation for and presentation of the meeting was spot on. The track obviously brought out the best in the riders as the quality of the racing, and the excitement it generated, was far and away the best I have ever seen at a Classic meeting” said Baker.

Among the entrants were three generations of the Edwards family providing six riders, while father and son combinations were a common sign that motor cycle racing is a great family sport.

Certainly a good time was had by all with the long-distance travelers from as far away as the Whitsunday region in Queensland and from South Australia being delighted to have made the trip.

The best feature was that the attending medical services were not called upon all weekend as a handful of simple falls saw riders quickly regain their feet.

Just one race had to be restarted after two riders collided soon after the start.
Overall there were 22 championship classes decided along with another eight support classes, being juniors or classes where there were insufficient entries for championship status.

While there were 14 individual champions crowned, four riders dominated by winning a total of 12 titles between them.

The standout at the meeting was local Temora Club member Ashley Wilesmith who campaigned six different bikes and would have completed almost 100 laps of practice and racing.

Wilesmith won five championship classes, was second in another, and third in one of the support classes. Reports suggest he slept well on Sunday night!

Kurri rider Kurt Close won all three classes he contested while Mark Herfoss from Goulburn won both of the classes he contested.  

The other dual winner was young Victorian rider Bradley Burns who won two of the five classes he competed in.

Other championship winners included Griffith riders Peter Lee, Garry Lorenzi and Zac Zanesco, Geoffrey Martin from Ballina, Clinton McDonald from Forbes, Alexander Giffin from Dubbo, Michael Sugerman from the ACT, Corey Taggart from Penrith and Shaun Gallaway from the Northern Districts Club in Sydney. Many of them also took away minor placings in other classes.

Last, but not least, was Sydney rider John Imrie who beat Bill Mitchell of Adelaide and Ray Atkins of Goulburn in the Super Senior class – for riders over 70 years of age!

Although not among the title winners Ray Stevens from Victoria, the Krizaic brothers, Damien and Edmund from the ACT and Temora local Luke Wilesmith all deserve a mention for a string of minor placings each.

Competition was no less intense in the support classes with Robert Davidson and passenger Shane Searle from St George taking the sidecar honors, while Hunter rider Tom Edwards and local Tom Morton were the junior winners.
Geoffrey Martin and Garry Lorenzi also had support wins as did Victorian Grant Dodd, South Australian Rob Hayden and Wagga rider Phillip Ivanoff. 


© Copyright Worldspeedway.com