Worldspeedway.com


Worldspeedway.com 
 
 Advertise on Worldspeedway.com
 
 Speedway Fans Social Network
 
 Speedway News Feed
 
 British Speedway
 Elite League
 Premier League
 National League
 Results
 
 Speedway Grand Prix
 
 Speedway World Cup
 
 World Junior Speedway Championship
 
 American Speedway
 
 Australian Speedway
 
 Canadian Speedway
 
 Danish Speedway
 
 Eastern European Speedway
 
 German Speedway
 
 Hungarian/Austrian Speedway
 
 Italian Speedway
 
 New Zealand Speedway
 
 Norwegian Speedway
 
 Polish Speedway
 
 South African Speedway
 
 Swedish Speedway
 
 Speedway Books and Games
 
 Miscellaneous Speedway
 
 Grass Track Racing
 
 Long Track Racing
 
 Short Track Racing
 
 Ice Speedway
 
 Sidecar Speedway
 
 Cycle Speedway
 
 Flat Track Racing
 
 Dirt Track Racing
 
 Speedway Links
 Links
 
 Speedway Best Pairs
 
 Speedway European Championship
 
 About this site
 About Us
 Contact Us
 Privacy Policy
Search

Eastern European Speedway Last Updated: Sep 24th, 2015 - 10:26:45


Czech Republic Speedway: Pavlic wins Golden Helmet
By Nick
Sep 24, 2015, 10:25

Email this article
 Printer friendly page

Croatian star Jurica Pavlic won the 2015 Golden Helmet in Pardubice at the weekend.

Pavlic went all the way through the qualifying heats to the grand final to win the event, he was joined on the rostrum by Austrlian Grand Prix rider Troy Batchelor in second and German number one Martin Smolinski in third.

Sweden's Andreas Jonsson finished fourth with Poland's Patryk Dudek and Slovenia's Matej Zagar fifth and sixth respectively.


GOLDEN HELMET from Pardubice, Czech Republic

1st Jurica Pavlic (Croatia)
2nd Troy Batchelor (Australia)
3rd Martin Smolinski (Germany)
4th Andreas Jonsson (Sweden)
5th Patryk Dudek (Poland)
6th Matej Zagar (Slovenia)

Scorers

QUALIFYING

Group 1
1 Timo Lahti (Finland) (5,5) 10 Q
2 Zdenek Holub (Czech Rep) (3,3,5) 8 Q
3 Rohan Tungate (Australia) (2,3,4) 7 Q
4 Kevin Wolbert (Germany) (4,2,3) 7
5 Norbert Magosi (Hungary) (w,1,2) 3
6 Ziga Kovacic (Hungary) (1,0,1) 2


Group 2
1 Max Fricke (Australia) (5,4,5) 10 Q
2 Stanisław Burza (Poland) (2,5,3) 8 Q
3 Hynek Stichauer (Czech Rep) (4,2,2) 6 Q
4 Richie Worrall (Great Britain) (3,3,2) 6
5 Martin Malek (Czech Rep) (1,1,1) 2
6 Alessandro Milanese (Italy) (0,0,0) 0


Group 3
1 Eduard Krcmar (Czechy) (5,5) 10 Q
2 Jurica Pavlic (Croatia) (3,4,5) 9 Q
3 Sam Masters (Australia) (4,3,4) 8 Q
4 Ben Barker (Great Britain) (u,2,3) 5
5 Nicolas Vicentin (Italy) (2,0,1) 3
6 Denis Stojs (Slovenia) (1,1,0) 2


Group 4
1 Fritz Wallner (Austria) (5,3,3) 8 Q
2 Jacob Thorssell (Swedejn) (3,4,4) 8 Q
3 Andriej Kudriaszow (Russia) (2,5,2) 7 Q
4 Matej Kus (Czech Rep) (1,2,5) 7
5 Tobias Busch (Germany) (4,w,d) 4
6 Stanisław Mielniczuk (Ukraine) (0,1,1) 2


MAIN EVENT

Group 1
1 Andreas Jonsson (Sweden) (5,5,ns) 10 Q
2 Martin Smolinski (Germany) (4,4,ns) 8 Q
3 Peter Kildemand (Denmark) (1,2,5) 7 Q
4 Timo Lahti (Finland) (2,1,4) 6
5 Sam Masters (Australia) (3,3,3) 6
6 Stanisław Burza (Poland) (0,0,2) 2


Group 2
1 Troy Batchelor (Australia) (5,4,ns) 9 Q
2 Chris Harris (Great Britain) (1,5,3) 8 Q
3 Zdenek Holub (Czech Rep) (0,3,5) 8 Q
4 Ales Dryml (Czech Rep) (4,2,4) 8
5 Hynek Stichauer (Czech Rep) (2,w,2) 4
6 Fritz Wallner (Austria) (3,u,ns) 3


Group 3
1 Niels Kristian Iversen (Denmark) (4,5,5) 10 Q
2 Rohan Tungate (Australia) (5,3,2) 7 Q
3 Krzysztof Kasprzak (Poland) (3,4,3) 7 Q
4 Jacob Thorssell (Sweden) (2,0,4) 6
5 Tomas Suchanek (Czech Rep) (0,2,2) 4
6 Eduard Krcmar (Czech Rep) (1,1,0) 2


Group 4
1 Patryk Dudek (Poland) (5,5,ns) 10 Q
2 Jurica Pavlic (Croatia) (4,0,4) 8 Q
3 Matej Zagar (Slovenia) (0,1,5) 6 Q
4 Max Fricke (Australia) (1,4,1) 6
5 Hans Andersen (Denmark) (3,3,3) 6
6 Andriej Kudriaszow (Russia) (2,2,2) 4


SEMI FINALS

Group 1
1 Patryk Dudek (Poland) (5,5,ns) 10 Q
2 Andreas Jonsson (Sweden) (3,d,5) 8 Q
3 Matej Zagar (Slovenia) (4,4,ns) 8 Q
4 Peter Kildemand (Denmark) (w,3,4) 7
5 Rohan Tungate (Australia) (1,2,3) 5
6 Chris Harris (Great Britain) (2,1,2) 4


Group 2
1 Troy Batchelor (Australia) (4,1,5) 9 Q
2 Martin Smolinski (Germany) (1,4,4) 8 Q
3 Jurica Pavlic (Croatia) (2,5,0) 7 Q
4 Niels Kristian Iversen (Denmark) (5,t,2) 7
5 Krzysztof Kasprzak (Poland) (3,3,3) 6
6 Zdenek Holub (Czech Rep) (0,2,1) 3


CONSOLATION FINAL
1st Niels Kristian Iversen (Denmark)
2nd Peter Kildemand (Denmark)
3rd Rohan Tungate (Australia)
4th Chris Harris (Great Britain)
5th Zdenek Holub (Czech Rep)
6th Krzysztof Kasprzak (Poland)


GRAND FINAL
1st Jurica Pavlic (Croatia)
2nd Troy Batchelor (Australia)
3rd Martin Smolinski (Germany)
4th Andreas Jonsson (Sweden)
5th Patryk Dudek (Poland)
6th Matej Zagar (Slovenia)

Copyright Worldspeedway.com

Top of Page

Eastern European Speedway
More News
Czech Republic Speedway: Pavlic wins Golden Helmet
Czech Speedway: 2015 European Team Speedway Under 21 Championship in Plzen.
Slovenian Speedway: European Individual Speedway Championship in Lendava (Slovenia) - Cancelled for bad weather conditions
Latvian Speedway: 2015 European Individual Speedway in Daugavpils (Latvia) - Semi-Final 2.
2015 European Speedway Individual Championship in France and Latvia - Preview.
2015 Individual Speedway European Championship and European Pairs Speedway Championship Calendar New Update
European Speedway: Individual Speedway European Championship and European Pairs Speedway Championship Calendar Update.
Czech Speedway: Holder crowned 2014 Golden Helmet winner
Russian Speedway: Laguta wins Russian Final
Russian Speedway: Results - Individual Speedway EC Final 2 in Togliatti.
Czech speedway results - Wednesday 02 July 2014.
French Speedway: Results - 2014 Individual Speedway U21 EC Semi-Final 3 in Macon.
European Junior Championship: Lebiediew wins Pardubice semi-final
Czech Speedway: Results - Team Speedway U21 EC Semi-Final 1 in Plzen (Czech Republic).
Slovakian Speedway: Results - Semi-Final 3 Individual Speedway EC in Zarnovica (Slovakia).
Slovenian Speedway: Results from 2014 Individual Speedway EC semi final 2 in Krsko (Slovenia).
Latvian Speedway: Results from 2014 Individual Speedway EC semi final 1 in Dougavpils (Latvia).
Russian Speedway Results: Thursday 8th May 2014
Czech Speedway: Pardubice take second round of pairs championship
Czech Speedway: Pardubice win pairs round in Prague