Worldspeedway.com


Worldspeedway.com 
 
 Advertise on Worldspeedway.com
 
 Speedway Fans Social Network
 
 Speedway News Feed
 
 British Speedway
 Elite League
 Premier League
 National League
 Results
 
 Speedway Grand Prix
 
 Speedway World Cup
 
 World Junior Speedway Championship
 
 American Speedway
 
 Australian Speedway
 
 Canadian Speedway
 
 Danish Speedway
 
 Eastern European Speedway
 
 German Speedway
 
 Hungarian/Austrian Speedway
 
 Italian Speedway
 
 New Zealand Speedway
 
 Norwegian Speedway
 
 Polish Speedway
 
 South African Speedway
 
 Swedish Speedway
 
 Speedway Books and Games
 
 Miscellaneous Speedway
 
 Grass Track Racing
 
 Long Track Racing
 
 Short Track Racing
 
 Ice Speedway
 
 Sidecar Speedway
 
 Cycle Speedway
 
 Flat Track Racing
 
 Dirt Track Racing
 
 Speedway Links
 Links
 
 Speedway Best Pairs
 
 Speedway European Championship
 
 About this site
 About Us
 Contact Us
 Privacy Policy
Search

Eastern European Speedway Last Updated: Oct 5th, 2014 - 20:53:58


Czech Speedway: Holder crowned 2014 Golden Helmet winner
By Nick
Oct 5, 2014, 20:50

Email this article
 Printer friendly page
Former World Champion Chris Holder was crowned Golden Helmet winner in Pardubice today. The Australian won the grand final after 32 heats of speedway. The SGP star beat Sweden's Freddie Lindgren and Croatian Jurica Pavlic to take the title.

GOLDEN HELMET from Pardubice, Czech Republic


1st Chris Holder (Australia)
2nd Fredrik Lindgren (Sweden)
3rd Jurica Pavlic (Croatia)
4thAdrian Miedziński (Poland)
5th Grzegorz Walasek (Poland)
6th Pontus Aspgren (Sweden)
7th Hans Andersen (Denmark)
8th Josef Franc (Czech Rep)
9th Timo Lahti (Finland)
10th Lasse Bjerre (Denmark)
11th Chris Harris (Great Britain)
12th Ales Dryml (Czech Rep)


Elimination Rounds

Group I
29 Josef Franc (Czech Rep) (5,2,4) 9
20 Norbert Koociuch (Poland) (1,4,5) 9
9 Patrick Hougaard (Denmark) (3,5) 8
----------
13 Tobias Busch (Germany) - 7 (4,3,2)
2 Dakota North (Australia) - 4 (0,1,3)
15 Norbert Magosi (Hungary) - 3 (2,0,1)

Group II
32 Eduard Krcmar (Czech Rep) (5,5,4) 10
12 Christian Hefenbrock (Germany) (4,4) 8
17 Nicolas Vicentin (Italy) (2,0,5) 7
----------
23 Karol Ząbik (Poland) (3,3,3) 6
25 Matic Voldrih (Slovenia) (1,2,2) 4
3 Fritz Wallner (Austria) (d,1,0) 1

Group III
11 Pontus Aspgren (Sweden) (5,5) 10
4 Nicolas Covatti (Italy) (t,4,5) 9
36 Hynek Stichauer (Czech Rep) (4,3,2) 7
----------
16 Michele Paco Castagna (Italy) (3,2,3) 6
27 Andriej Kobrin (Ukraine) (w,1,4) 5
30 Martin Malek (Czech Rep) (2,d,1) 3

Group IV
8 Timo Lahti (Finland) (1,5,5) 10
14 Kevin Wolbert (Germany) (5,4) 9
24 Aleksander Conda (Slovenia) (4,1,4) 8
----------
18 Stanisław Burza (Poland) (3,3,3) 6
35 Filip Sitera (Czech Rep) (2,2,d) 4
28 Gino Manzares (USA) (d,0,2) 2

Reserves
R1 Jaroslav Petrak (Czech Rep) (1,1,1) 3
R2 Jan Holub (Czech Rep) (0,0) 0

Race results
1 Franc, Busch, Hougaard, Magosi, Kościuch, North
2 Krcmar, Hefenbrock, Ząbik, Vicentin, Voldrih, Wallner (d)
3 Aspgren, Stichauer, Castagna, Malek, Petrak (Covatti - t), Kobrin (w/u)
4 Wolbert, Conda, Burza, Sitera, Lahti, Manzares (d6)
5 Hougaard, Kościuch, Busch, Franc, North, Magosi
6 Krcmar, Hefenbrock, Ząbik, Voldrih, Wallner, Vicentin
7 Aspgren, Covatti, Stichauer, Castagna, Kobrin, Malek (d)
8 Lahti, Wolbert, Burza, Sitera, Conda, Manzares
9 Kościuch, Franc, North, Busch, Magosi, Holub (Hougaard ns)
10 Vicentin, Krcmar, Ząbik, Voldrih, Petrak (Hefenbrock ns), Wallner
11 Covatti, Kobrin, Castagna, Stichauer, Malek, Holub (Aspgren ns)
12 Lahti, Conda, Burza, Manzares, Petrak (Wolbert - ns), Sitera (d6)


Quarter Finals

Group I
21 Adrian Miedziński (Poland) (4,5) 9
5 Jurica Pavlic (Croatia) (5,4,3) 9
29 Josef Franc (Czech Rep) (3,0,5) 8
----------
36 Hynek Stichauer (Czech Rep) (0,2,4) 6
12 Christian Hefenbrock (Germany) (1,3,1) 4
34 Tomas Suchanek (Czech Rep) (2,1,2) 4

Group II
8 Timo Lahti (Finland) (2,5,5) 10
31 Ales Dryml (Czech) (5,2,4) 9
10 Chris Harris (Great Britain) (1,4,3) 7
----------
19 Anders Thomsen (Denmark) (4,3,2) 7
20 Norbert Kościuch (Poland) (3,w,1) 4
17 Nicolas Vicentin (Italy) (w,1,0) 1

Group III
22 Grzegorz Walasek (Poland) (5,4,1) 9
26 Fredrik Lindgren (Sweden) (4,5,4) 9
11 Pontus Aspgren (Sweden) (3,3,2) 6
----------
14 Kevin Woelbert (Germany) (0,0,5) 5
33 Vaclav Milik (Czech Rep) (2,2,3) 5
9 Patrik Hougaard (Denmark) (1,1,0) 2

Group IV
1 Chris Holder (Australia) (5,5) 10
7 Lasse Bjerre (Denmark) (4,3,4) 8
6 Hans Andersen (Denmark) (0,2,5) 7
----------
32 Eduard Krcmar (Czech Rep) (1,4,3) 7
24 Aleksander Conda (Slovenia) (3,1,0) 4
4 Nicolas Covatti (Italy) (2,0,2) 4

Reserves
R1 Jaroslav Petrak (Czech Rep) - 1 (1)
R2 Jan Holub (Czech Rep) - 0 (0)

Race results
13 Pavlic, Miedziński, Franc, Suchanek, Hefenbrock, Stichauer
14 Dryml, Thomsen, Kościuch, Lahti, Harris, Vicentin (w/u)
15 Walasek, Lindgren, Aspgren, Milik, Hougaard, Woelbert
16 Holder, Bjerre, Conda, Covatti, Krcmar, Andersen
17 Miedziński, Pavlic, Hefenbrock, Stichauer, Suchanek, Franc
18 Lahti, Harris, Thomsen, Dryml, Vicentin, Kościuch (w/u)
19 Lindgren, Walasek, Aspgren, Milik, Hougaard, Woelbert
20 Holder, Krcmar, Bjerre, Andersen, Conda, Covatti
21 Franc, Stichauer, Pavlic, Suchanek, Hefenbrock, Holub
22 Lahti, Dryml, Harris, Thomsen, Kościuch, Vicentin
23 Woelbert, Lindgren, Milik, Aspgren, Walasek, Hougaard
24 Andersen, Bjerre, Krcmar, Covatti, Petrak, Conda


Semi-finals


Group I
1 Chris Holder (Australia) (5,3,5) 10
5 Jurica Pavlic (Croatia) (4,5) 9
22 Grzegorz Walasek (Poland) (3,2,4) 7
----------
6 Hans Andersen (Denmark) (0,4,3) 7
29 Josef Franc (Czech Rep) (2,1,2) 4
31 Ales Dryml (Czech Rep) (1,0) 1

Group II
26 Fredrik Lindgren (Sweden) (4,4,5) 9
21 Adrian Miedziński (Poland) (3,5,3) 8
11 Pontus Aspgren (Sweden) (5,2,2) 7
----------
7 Lasse Bjerre (Denmark) (0,3,4) 7
8 Timo Lahti (Finland) (2,d,0) 2
10 Chris Harris (Great Britain) (1,1,1) 2

Race results
26 Holder, Pavlic, Walasek, Franc, Dryml, Andersen
27 Aspgren, Lindgren, Miedziński, Lahti, Harris, Bjerre
28 Pavlic, Andersen, Holder, Walasek, Franc, Dryml
29 Miedziński, Lindgren, Bjerre, Aspgren, Harris, Lahti (d6)
30 Holder, Walasek, Andersen, Franc, Pavlic (ns), Dryml (ns)
31 Lindgren, Bjerre, Miedzińki, Aspgren, Harris, Lahti

Finals

Consolation Final

32 Andersen, Franc, Lahti, Bjerre, Harris (d2), Dryml (ns)

Grand Final
33 Holder, Lindgren, Pavlic, Miedziński, Walasek, Aspgren

Copyright Worldspeedway.com

Top of Page

Eastern European Speedway
More News
Czech Republic Speedway: Pavlic wins Golden Helmet
Czech Speedway: 2015 European Team Speedway Under 21 Championship in Plzen.
Slovenian Speedway: European Individual Speedway Championship in Lendava (Slovenia) - Cancelled for bad weather conditions
Latvian Speedway: 2015 European Individual Speedway in Daugavpils (Latvia) - Semi-Final 2.
2015 European Speedway Individual Championship in France and Latvia - Preview.
2015 Individual Speedway European Championship and European Pairs Speedway Championship Calendar New Update
European Speedway: Individual Speedway European Championship and European Pairs Speedway Championship Calendar Update.
Czech Speedway: Holder crowned 2014 Golden Helmet winner
Russian Speedway: Laguta wins Russian Final
Russian Speedway: Results - Individual Speedway EC Final 2 in Togliatti.
Czech speedway results - Wednesday 02 July 2014.
French Speedway: Results - 2014 Individual Speedway U21 EC Semi-Final 3 in Macon.
European Junior Championship: Lebiediew wins Pardubice semi-final
Czech Speedway: Results - Team Speedway U21 EC Semi-Final 1 in Plzen (Czech Republic).
Slovakian Speedway: Results - Semi-Final 3 Individual Speedway EC in Zarnovica (Slovakia).
Slovenian Speedway: Results from 2014 Individual Speedway EC semi final 2 in Krsko (Slovenia).
Latvian Speedway: Results from 2014 Individual Speedway EC semi final 1 in Dougavpils (Latvia).
Russian Speedway Results: Thursday 8th May 2014
Czech Speedway: Pardubice take second round of pairs championship
Czech Speedway: Pardubice win pairs round in Prague