Worldspeedway.com


Worldspeedway.com 
 
 Advertise on Worldspeedway.com
 
 Speedway Fans Social Network
 
 Speedway News Feed
 
 British Speedway
 Elite League
 Premier League
 National League
 Results
 
 Speedway Grand Prix
 
 Speedway World Cup
 
 World Junior Speedway Championship
 
 American Speedway
 
 Australian Speedway
 
 Canadian Speedway
 
 Danish Speedway
 
 Eastern European Speedway
 
 German Speedway
 
 Hungarian/Austrian Speedway
 
 Italian Speedway
 
 New Zealand Speedway
 
 Norwegian Speedway
 
 Polish Speedway
 
 South African Speedway
 
 Swedish Speedway
 
 Speedway Books and Games
 
 Miscellaneous Speedway
 
 Grass Track Racing
 
 Long Track Racing
 
 Short Track Racing
 
 Ice Speedway
 
 Sidecar Speedway
 
 Cycle Speedway
 
 Flat Track Racing
 
 Dirt Track Racing
 
 Speedway Links
 Links
 
 Speedway Best Pairs
 
 Speedway European Championship
 
 About this site
 About Us
 Contact Us
 Privacy Policy
Search

Short Track Racing Last Updated: Jul 17th, 2014 - 17:56:14


Short Track Racing: Collins keeps winning.
By Admin
Oct 11, 2011, 21:29

Email this article
 Printer friendly page

Ade Collins continued his winning ways by taking the points win in the pro class at a wet Scunthorpe on Sunday but he didn't have it all his own way,Tom Woolley beat Ade in heat 2 and Suzuki boys Boast and Neave beat him in the double points final, however with his 2 heat in heats 1 and 3, Aidan still had a enough points to take the overal win.

1st Aidan Collins.........450 H M Plant Honda 62pts
2nd Peter Boast...........450 Team Suzuki 58pts
3rd Tim Neave..............450 Team Suzuki 54pts
4th Tom Woolley...........450 Pidcock Honda 44pts
5th Darren Trapmore....450 Kinrade Honda 41pts
6th Tom Neave..............250 Alwin Honda 41pts
7th Adam Allott..............450 TAJ KTM 27pts
8th Wayne Drake...........600 Co-Built rotax27pts
9th Alan Birtwistle.........450 Honda 22pts
10th Rob Johnson...........450 No Bull Yamaha 13pts
11th Paul Sheldon...........525 Framer KTM 12pts
12th Ben Wells................450 Honda 7pts

Championship Points, 1st Aidan Collins 56pts ,2nd Peter Boast 56pts,3rd Tom Woolley 56pts

Former Grasstrack Star Andy Riley was on top form and won all the restricted class races. The battle for second spot was a lot tighter with Steve Baldock and Anthony Sutton tied on points but on count back Stevie got second with a really good ride in the double points race, Paul Baleta only just missed out on a podium finish by one point.

1st Andy Riley.........450 DASH Honda 75pts
2nd Steve Baldock..450 Yamaha 45pts
3rd Anthony Sutton..450 DBR Suzuki 45pts
4th Paul Baleta..........600 KTM 44pts
5th Gary Inman..........600 Scooter Farm Rotax 35pts
6th Mick Trapmore.....450 Saxby Honda 32pts
7th Guy Sutherland....600 Co-Built Rotax 30pts
8th Geoff Cain.............600 Co -Built Rotax 30pts
9th David Holman.......450 Yamaha 26pts
10th Anthony Brown...600 Co Built Rotax 26pts
11th Lez Stevens ........600 Rotax 11pts
12th Ronald Shamier...600 Co Built Rotax 8pts

Championship points,1st Andy Riley 59pts,2nd David Holman 51pts,3rd Anthony Brown

The Novice Class was full of entertainment. Championship leader Stuart Lovell didn't have such a good day with 5th place but that still secured him the championship win. With three wins Mike Ingram took top spot on the podium on the day, second and one race win was Jason Ramsden and Steve Lane just got third spot from "Mr Cool" Jason Cursley.

1st Mike Ingram.......450 Honda 72pts
2nd Jason Ramsden..600 Scooter Farm Rotax 56pts
3rd Steve Lane..........450 CCM 48pts
4th Jason Cursley.....600 Rotax 48pts
5th Stuart Lovell........450 CCM 41pts
6th Ben Part...............600 Sideburn CCM 32pts
7th Biily Bull...............600 No Bull Yamaha 29pts
8th Drogo Mitchie.......600 Wilkie Rotax 24pts
9th James Croydon....600 Honda 20pts
10th Mike Annesley....600 KTM 13pts

Championbship Points,1st Stuart Lovell 71pts,2nd Ben Part 52pts,3rd Steve Lane 41pts

Junior Class saw a great battle between Ben Neave and Skye Adams, with Ben taking 3 wins and Skye taking one. Well done to Finn Nichols for finishing third at his very first meeting.

1st Ben Neave.......150 Saxby Sky Team 72pts
2nd Skye Adams...65 KTM 63pts
3rd Finn Nichols....50 KTM 49pts
4th Max Silvester...150 Sky Team 10pts

Championship Points,1st Ben Neave 94pts,2nd Skye Adams 82 pts,3rd Jake Drake 56pts

The Inter Class was controlled by Oliver Brindley with full house of wins,Tom Schmitt had his best ride of the season with a good second and it was good to see Sam Woolley on the podium again.

1st Oliver Brindley.............85 Arrow Yamaha 75 pts
2nd Tom Schmitt................150 Honda 58pts
3rd Sam Woolley................85 Suzuki 52pts
4th Aaron Silvester.............150 Honda 45pts

Championship Points 1st Oliver Brindley 96pts,2nd Tom Schmit 63pts,3rd Sam woolley 52 pts

Youth class saw a great skirmish between Flyn Scott and Ben Chatterton at the front end of the field, it was Ben who took the win in good style from Flynn and newcomer to Shorttrack Alfie Collett got a fine 3rd spot.

1st Ben Chatterton.........250 Chat Honda 72pts
2nd Flynn Scott...............250 Yamaha 63pts
3rd Alfie Collett................250 Honda 48pts
4th Adam Lovesly............250 Pipers Crisp Kawasaki 28pts

Championship points,1st Ben Chatterton 84pts,2nd Tom Neave 80 pts,Adam Lovesey 40pts

The Mini Bike action was it's usual hectic fun, Junior Champ Tom Neave took the points win from Darren Trapmore, but there were wins for Geoff Bull Snr and Rob Johonson.

1st Tom Neave........150 Saxby Thumpster 65points
2nd Darren Trapmore..150 Saxby Sky Team 54 pts
3rd Geoff Bull...............150 No Bull Thumpster 53pts
4th Rob Pearson...........150 Sky Team48pts
5th Rob Neave..............150 Saxby Sky Team 42pts
6th Geoff Bull JNR........150 No Bull Thumpster 36pts
7th Billy Bull..................150 No Bull Sky Team 24pts
8th Mike Silvester.........150 Sky Team 23pts
9th Mick Trapmore........150 Saxby Flop Team 18pts

Championship points,1st Geoff Bull SNR 66pts,2nd Darren Trapmore 44pts,3rd Geoff Bull JNR 44pts

The Thunder Bike Class had a high entry of riders and had to be decided on the 12 rider Final. Neil Martin lead from the start but got pressure from 16 year old Tim Neave riding John Roeder's 500 Two Stroke Framer, but he made a mistake and ran wide on lap four and droped to 3rd. Former Speedway Star Les Collins took up the challange to catch Martin, Collins tried everything but couldn't make the pass, so Neil took the win from Collins and Tim Neave held third spot from Anthony Brown.

1st Neil Martin..............600 Yamaha
2nd Les Collins............600 AutoJumble Honda
3rd Tim Neave..............500 Roeder Honda
4th Anthony Brown.....600 Co-Built Rotax
5th Paul Baleta.............600 KTM
6th Wayne Drake.........600 Co-Built Rotax
7th Gary Inman.............600 Scooter Farm Wood Rotax
8th Paul Sheldon..........600 KTM
9th Alan Birtwistle........600 Yamaha
10th Dave Arnold...........600 Scooter Farm Rotax
11th Lez Stevens............600 Rotax
12th Steve Coles.............650 Bros Honda

B Final winner Geoff Cain.....Co-Built Rotax

Championship Points,1st Steve Coles 60pts,2nd Anthony Brown 48pts,3rd Geoff Cain 44pts

A big thank you to all the Marshalls and Staff for helping out at another great meeting.


Copyright Worldspeedway.com

Top of Page

Short Track Racing
More News
Short Track racing: Neave wins Great Indoors.
Short Track Racing: Lemon in for Great Outdoors.
Short Track Racing: Mads Korneliussen confirms entry to the Great Indoors Meeting.
Short Track Racing: Two major signings for second Great Indoors meeting.
Short Track Racing: Tom Neave Takes British Indoor Title On Last Corner Cliff Hanger.
Short Track Racing: The Great Indoors is Back.
Short Track Racing: No Stopping Collins.
Short Track Racing: Collins win marred by crash.
Short Track Racing: King Collins of the Dirt.
Short Track Racing: Collins keeps winning.
Short Track Racing: Collins is King of the Valley.
Short Track Racing: Round 1 Pozzani Grand National UK Championship,Oxford.
Short Track Racing: Double Win for Haiths in 1st Round of 2011 Silkolene Shorttrackuk Club Championship.
Short Track Racing: 'Crazy kid from Santa Ana Califona' Dave Aldana To Race at Oxford.
Short Track Racing: Dublin doubling as Las Vegas..?
Short Track Racing: Braintree Bonanza on Motors TV.
Short Track Racing: Braintree Bonanza on DVD.
Short Track Racing: Cool Collins wins 2010 Braintree Bonanza.
Short Track Racing: Jason Crump riding at Braintree Bonanza.
Short Track Racing: The Braintree Bonanza is back.